Paint record

Grey Blue

Vallejo

Base · #596D85

Standard paintVallejo Model Color

The stored digital swatch for Grey Blue is a mid-tone muted blue with a cool undertone. The leading result in the same broad paint-type group is Humbrol Intermediate Blue, scoring 90 percent digital color similarity. Digital color suggestions within Vallejo are Negro for a darker step and Lavender Grey for a lighter step. A shared broad paint type does not guarantee the same sheen, opacity or thinner compatibility.

Cross-brand results

Grey Blue equivalents in other ranges

These candidates compare the stored digital color of Grey Blue with other brands. Same-type results are prioritized, with color scores shown for each option.

The stored swatches have a small digital color distance of delta E 1.9. That does not measure dried-paint appearance, sheen or coverage; compare test patches before substituting.

How to read the score

96–100Very close color

88–95Close color

78–87Similar color

0–77Loose color match

Scores compare approximate digital swatches. Test the paint before substituting.

Color intelligence

About this color

Color profile

Familyblue
Lightnessmid
Saturationmuted
Undertonecool

Highlight and shade ladder

Pairs well with

Ochre Browncomplement
Pinktriad
Lavender Greyneutral anchor
Try any paint in the scheme tool

Match difficulty

Common color
Closest cross-brand match

Found in 3 other brands with a similar digital color in the same catalog paint-type group.

Possible uses for this color

armor, robes and cloth
Common questions

Frequently asked

What is the closest equivalent to Vallejo Grey Blue?

The leading match in the same broad paint-type group is Humbrol Intermediate Blue at 90% digital color similarity. Check sheen, medium and coverage before substituting.

Is there a Citadel equivalent of Grey Blue?

A Citadel candidate to check is Russ Grey at 76% digital color similarity in the same broad paint-type group. A physical test is still needed.

What color is Grey Blue?

The approximate digital swatch for Grey Blue is a mid-tone muted blue with a cool undertone (hex #596D85). It is not a physical paint measurement.

What do I highlight and shade Grey Blue with?

The digital catalog suggests testing Lavender Grey for a lighter step and Negro for a darker step, both from Vallejo. These are computed color suggestions, not tested layering recipes.

Same range

More Vallejo Model Color colors

Full range